MONOPOLY RUN
 Saturday 9th April 2022
  Scout Park, Haringey, London
    
THE LONDON MONOPOLY RUN
The London Monopoly Run is a competition open to Explorers, Networks, Senior Section Girlguiding and their Leaders. We welcome teams from across the UK and abroad

HOMECOSTREGISTERPRIZESDOCUMENTSCONTACT US

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter

** UPDATE - RESULTS BELOW **
Thankyou to all the teams who joined us for the Monopoly Run on Saturday 9th April 2022.

Explorers, Senior Sections, Networks and Leaders joined hundreds of other teams and had a great time racing around London. Thanks also to the volunteers and helpers who make this the must-do event to attend.  Date for next year will be published soon.

LOCATION
The Monopoly Run had 2 'GO' locations this years! For campers and day participants teams we were based at Scout Park in North London which is just a few minutes walk from Bounds Green Underground Station (on the Piccadilly Line - Zone 3). We also had camping teams setting off from Frith Grange Scout camp based just down the road from Scout Park. Mill Hill East underground (on Northern Lines - Zone 4) station is just a few minutes walk from Frith and has superb facilities.

TEAMBUILDING
The London Monopoly Run is ideal for getting your Unit working as a team and you could also use as a sponsored fundraising event!  If you want to raise some funds we can help with providing sponsorship forms.
 
SPONSORS
Over the last few years we have been supported by a number of sponsors who have provided some great prizes and helped us keep costs down. In return we have been able to provide a prominent logo and link to their website and help promote their organisation directly to participants. If you are interested in being a sponsor please contact us
 
Event Video

Best Photo - Fancy Dress - Leagues

Best Photo - Team 201
Mighty Morphine Power Arrangers Mk2
Trident Phoenix, Coventry


Best Dressed - Team 118
Asgard ESU, East Sussex

 


Monopoly League Winners


Twitter League Winners

LONDON MONOPOLY RUN 2022 RESULTS - EXPLORERS
  Team teamname Group District/County Monopoly League Winners Twitter
League Winners
Locations Total Points
1st 23 rplace.tk  Merlin ESU Barnet Borough, GLN      28 1423
2nd 132 Lord Beggs Barmy Army  SWOT ESU Swindon Ridgeway,Wiltshire      24 1313
3rd 202 Young Guns Trident Phoenix Explorers  Caludon ,Coventry     25 1270
4 220 Flying Mallards  Drake ESU  Blythe,Solihull     29 1260
5 43 Marge Simpson  Simpson ESU  Blythe,Solihull     29 1132
6 142 Ryan Has A Crap Mastache Vernon Venturers ESU Barnet Borough Scout District ,GLN      27 1090
7 126 Totally Lost Hutton District Rangers  Hutton Brentwood,Essex      19 1073
8 117 Asgardians Asgard ESU Senlac,East Sussex      22 1062
9 123 Gorrillacorn Bramshill Explorers  Bramshill ,Hampshire     27 1054
10 93 Stephen Hawkins Team Primus ESU Greenford & District,GLMW     27 1042
11 108 The Higglets Colne Valley Explorers (2nd Huddersfield)  Huddersfield South West ,West Yorkshire      25 1009
12 81 Red Herrings Apollo ESU Ashby & Coalville District,Leicestershire     20 982
13 96 Blue Team  Trent Explorers  Derby South ,Derbyshire     27 968
14 116 The Demons Vernon Venturers ESU Barnet Borough Scout District ,GLN      21 965
15 111 We Are undecided Milton Keynes Explorers  Milton Keynes ,Buckinghamshire      21 923
16 128 I'm too tired for this Trident ESU  Mid Sussex District ,West Sussex      26 920
17 91 RAAD Southampton City Explorers Southampton City,Hampshire      24 895
18 215 Fruit Salad  Evolution Explorers  Barnet,GLN      19 890
19 129 Posidon  Trident ESU  Mid Sussex District ,West Sussex      19 884
20 21 Team Squad Merlin ESU Barnet Borough,GLN      24 879
21 119 Weetabix Vernon Venturers ESU Barnet Borough Scout District ,GLN      16 862
22 15 Big Bens Spitfire Air Explorer Unit Wellingborough,Northamptonshire      18 859
23 218 Franfoise Followers  Drake ESU  Blythe,Solihull     18 850
24 106 The box of crayons Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe ,Avon     19 847
25 32 Secret Special Strawberries  Genesis Explorers  basildon,essex      20 846
26 213 Wight Warriors Brighstone ESU Isle of Wight ,Isle of Wight      22 834
27 13 Dan's Devils Louth District Explorers Louth ,Lincolnshire     24 833
28 89 Top Hatters  Southampton City Explorers Southampton City,Hampshire      22 817
29 201 Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers MK2  Trident Phoenix Explorers  Caludon ,Coventry     20 804
30 38 We come from Behind  Merlin ESU Barnet Borough,GLN      17 804
31 97 The Cockfosters  Hinchingbrooke Angels ESU  Hinchingbrooke,Cambridgeshire     12 794
32 69 Wirral Wizards Wizard Explorers Birkenhead, Merseyside     23 775
33 140 The Cheese Army  Random ESU North Cotswold,Gloucestershire      16 767
34 18 Bananas  Dragons explorer scout unit  Bablake ,Coventry     22 764
35 51 Green Team Trent Explorers  Derby South ,Derbyshire     13 756
36 204 MaterialGirl Trident Phoenix Explorers  Caludon ,Coventry     19 735
37 54 Bright /sparks Crouch Valley Explorers  Rayleigh,Essex      14 718
38 114 Crunch Worms Moorfield Cowley ESU GLMW,Uxbridge     20 706
39 52 Bruers Wells Pheasants Explorer Scout Unit  East Somerset ,Somerset     18 704
40 31 Preee'z  Genesis Explorers  basildon,essex      18 701
41 208 WillsWande Beast ESU  Tir a Mor ,Cardiff and Vale     18 698
42 70 ExcelsoirA Excelsior ESU  Worthing,West Sussex      13 692
43 58 Pick 'N' Mix Rubber Duckies  17th Eagle ESU Wellingborough,Northamptonshire     20 691
44 85 BDE  Banstead District Explorer Unit  Banstead,Surrey     19 687
45 133 Garners Men  SWOT ESU Swindon Ridgeway,Wiltshire      17 686
46 9 YMCA Phoenix Explorers  Blackdown ,Somerset     17 686
47 221 Makka Pukka  Attenborough ESU Blythe,Solihull     14 680
48 7 Potenialls Jurassic Unit  Moors and Coastal ,Somerset     17 659
49 11 teamTaunt  Phoenix Explorers  Blackdown ,Somerset     18 657
50 66 The Plebs  Colne Valley Explorers (2nd Huddersfield)  Huddersfield South West ,West Yorkshire     19 651
51 121 Cuffley Crusaders  Cuffley Explorer Unit  Potters Bar ,Hertfordshire      17 649
52 44 Purple Tea Trent Explorers  Derby South ,Derbyshire     14 645
53 26 That's London  Louth District Explorers Louth ,Lincolnshire     14 642
54 46 Homer Simps  Simpson ESU  Blythe,Solihull     15 635
55 53 T Birds  Raptors ESU  Newark,Nottinghamshire     15 633
56 41 Patman Post  Spitfire Air Explorer Unit Wellingborough,Northamptonshire      18 630
57 71 Excelsior B  Excelsior ESU  Worthing,West Sussex      11 626
58 34 The Weirdos  Genesis Explorers  basildon,essex      18 621
59 22 7 feet under Radford Rhinos ESU Bablake ,Coventry     16 599
60 47 Tom And Jerry  Wells Pheasants Explorer Scout Unit  East Somerset ,Somerset     16 599
61 139 Ramdon Random ESU North Cotswold,Gloucestershire      16 595
62 210 Here'sWally  Pegasus Explorers  Grimsby & Cleethorpes ,Humberside     15 585
63 73 The Safari 7 Ashby & Coalville Scout Network  Ashby & coalville ,Leicestershire     17 575
64 5 Google Maps  Jurassic Unit  Moors and Coastal ,Somerset     15 571
65 150 Happy Foundation Blythe Network Blythe,Solihull     14 560
66 145 glasses  Colchester North Colchester North,Essex      15 557
67 88 Second Place Southampton City Explorers Southampton City,Hampshire      13 548
68 135 <no name>  Smugglers ESU  Tir a Mor ,Cardiff & the Vale     15 538
69 56 Mad Hatter Hatters ESU  Southgate ,GLN      13 537
70 55 Baldo Soldiers 1st Balderton  Newark,Nottinghamshire      14 531
71 205 I Don't Have Pegasus Explorers  Grimsby & Cleethorpes ,Humberside     14 516
72 76 Iron Boot Babes  Apollo ESU Ashby & Coalville District,Leicestershire     17 515
73 82 Devolve  Chelmsford Explorer Scouts Chelmsford,Essex      19 509
74 39 Red Team Trent Explorers  Derby South ,Derbyshire     7 508
75 112 The Eggberts Milton Keynes Explorers  Milton Keynes ,Buckinghamshire      11 497
76 99 Orange Team  Trent Explorers  Derby South ,Derbyshire     12 495
77 222 Goblins and Co Attenborough ESU Blythe,Solihull     6 495
78 60 KermitsGree  Pioneer ESU  Tewkesbury,Gloucestershire      13 482
79 57 March hares  Hatters ESU  Southgate ,GLN      11 467
80 207 Ffions Feet  Beast ESU  Tir a Mor ,Cardiff and Vale     15 464
81 12 Bablake  Radford Rhinos ESU Bablake ,Coventry     12 464
82 212 Rocksalt by Sainsburys Hunters ESU  Itchen North,Hampshire      16 458
83 36 Hen Night  Radford Rhinos ESU Bablake ,Coventry     8 448
84 20 Bucket Hat Babes Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe ,Avon     11 437
85 61 The Wizards  Raptors ESU  Newark,Nottinghamshire     9 427
86 27 Lost and Found Crouch Valley Explorers  Rayleigh,Essex      12 426
87 216 What's a Triffid Anyway  Triffid ESU  Shropshire Severn and Teme,Shropshire     6 395
88 37 Corgis Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe ,Avon     12 388
89 203 No Direction Sutton Coldfield East Explorers  Sutton Coldfield East ,Birmingham     10 350
90 75 London Gangster  Apollo ESU Ashby & Coalville District,Leicestershire     5 345
91 113 Oldman Gaming  Milton Keynes Explorers  Milton Keynes ,Buckinghamshire      6 315
92 87 Mario  Raptors ESU  Newark,Nottinghamshire     4 310
93 25 Red Dragons  Crouch Valley Explorers  Rayleigh,Essex      5 308
94 74 Six Squad  Endurance ESU  ASHBY AND COALVILLE ,Leicestershire     5 293
95 30 Bread  Crouch Valley Explorers  Rayleigh,Essex      9 281
96 6 Kakegurui  Parker Bowles ESU  Enfield ,GLN      5 280
97 124 GPGremlins Gough Park Explorers Enfield ,GLN      3 238
98 16 TFPB 3rd Bookham  Leatherhead District,Surrey     2 228
99 62 Men In Black Raptors ESU  Newark,Nottinghamshire     10 217
100 211 Black peppercorns by Sainsburys  Hunters ESU  Itchen North,Hampshire      9 215
101 8 A Team Gough Park Explorers Enfield ,GLN      1 200
102 79 I feel like a woman  Raptors ESU  Newark,Nottinghamshire     9 179
103 80 ArmedandDa Raptors ESU  Newark,Nottinghamshire     9 169
104 90 The Ship Southampton City Explorers Southampton City,Hampshire      7 153
105 40 Subway Surfers Wells Pheasants Explorer Scout Unit  East Somerset ,Somerset     2 50
106 2 Doves  Odyssey ESU  Vale Of Aylesbury ,Buckinghamshire      0 0
107 72 Eggy Bread Ashby & Coalville Scout Network  Ashby & coalville ,Leicestershire     0 0
108 115 Frogos Moorfield Cowley ESU GLMW,Uxbridge     0 0
109 28 Fruit Bat Fant Wells Pheasants Explorer Scout Unit  East Somerset ,Somerset     0 0
110 209 GordontheWh  Sutton Coldfield East Explorers  Sutton Coldfield East ,Birmingham     0 0
111 19 KitamineTay  Louth District Explorers Louth ,Lincolnshire     0 0
112 4 Latifi is diabolical Parker Bowles ESU  Enfield ,GLN      0 0
113 206 SexySuperstar  Sutton Coldfield East Explorers  Sutton Coldfield East ,Birmingham      0 0
                 
LONDON MONOPOLY RUN 2022 RESULTS - NETWORKS
  Team teamname Group District/County Monopoly League Winners Twitter
League Winners
Locations Total Points
1st 103 Neeeeeeeeeeooooooow  Spitfire Air Explorer Unit Wellingborough, Northamptonshire     26 1366
2nd 10 Tired Terrance Evolution network  Colchester north, Essex      28 1311
3rd 214 Gender Neutral Parent Issues Bournemouth Network  Bournemouth , Dorset     28 1183
4 64 Harry  Wellingborough Network Wellingborough, Northamptonshire     23 1059
5 120 SithHappens  WODNET West Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire      25 1005
6 152 Bramshill N  Bramshill Ninjas Network Bramshill , Hampshire      26 995
7 102 SherlockHomi Grimbsy & Cleethorpes Network  Grimsby and Cleethorpes , Humberside     18 876
8 149 Solihull Blythe Network  Blythe Network Blythe, Solihull     21 874
9 24 Pint?  Raptors ESU  Newark, Nottinghamshire     25 858
10 105 Broski's Evolution network  Colchester north, Essex      17 795
11 134 Network  Smugglers ESU  Tir a Mor , Cardiff & the Vale     25 690
12 78 A + C Network  Ashby & Coalville Scout Network  Ashby & coalville , Leicestershire     16 609
                 
LONDON MONOPOLY RUN 2022 RESULTS - LEADERS
  Team teamname Group District/County Monopoly League Winners Twitter
League Winners
Locations Total Points
1st 17 Threes a Crowd Enfield District Leaders Enfield ,GLN  Dog 1st Dog 45 2061
2nd 217 Triffids are man eating plants Triffid ESU  Shropshire Severn and Teme,Shropshire Thimble 1st Thim 40 1862
3rd 104 team12th 10th/12th Morley Leaders South Leeds and Morley,Central Yorkshire  Duck 1st Duck 35 1630
4 148 Walkies Wammel Tenacious ESU  Rea Valley,Birmingham Cannon   36 1600
5 35 Community Changes  Beast ESU  Tir a Mor ,Cardiff and Vale Hat   34 1583
6 92 The Old Books  Southampton City Explorers Southampton City,Hampshire  Penguin   33 1576
7 130 Kerplunk Trident ESU  Mid Sussex District ,West Sussex  Dino   33 1522
8 59 The Well Rough Crew  17th Eagle ESU Wellingborough,Northamptonshire Cat   30 1513
9 138 Wheatley Wanderers Acquisition ESU  Oxford Spires ,Oxfordshire    1st Dino 28 1439
10 101 Good Soup  3rd Bookham  Leatherhead District,Surrey     29 1435
11 33 Genisis Leaders  Genesis  Basildon,Essex      29 1433
12 49 Jans Special military operation  Wells Pheasants Explorer Scout Unit  East Somerset ,Somerset   1st Cat 28 1430
13 84 Nowhere Fast 1st Northgate  Crawley ,West Sussex    1st Peng 32 1361
14 94 Hoof Hearted Again Primus ESU Greenford & District,GLMW     34 1356
15 50 The Loaners  Jurassic Unit  Moors and Coastal ,Somerset     29 1341
16 1 Winging It Odyssey ESU  Vale Of Aylesbury ,Buckinghamshire      35 1298
17 125 2CV Leaders  Colne Valley Explorers (2nd Huddersfield)  Huddersfield South West ,West Yorkshire     31 1292
18 77 If Found Sidcup West Senior Section Sidcup West ,GLK  Car   33 1283
19 63 Team With The Blue Bear  Simpson ESU  Blythe,Solihull   1st Car 27 1276
20 3 We're Lost 1st Birmingham Ranger Leaders  Edgbaston ,Midlands     33 1275
21 219 FFS  1st Finchley Barnet,GLN      28 1256
22 68 Oh Fiddle Sticks Ashby & Coalville Scout Network  Ashby & coalville ,Leicestershire     28 1230
23 122 BAAD Pioneer ESU  Tewkesbury,Gloucestershire      27 1186
24 223 Spice Girls  Drake ESU  Blythe,Solihull King 1st King 23 1113
25 100 Knaresbough Knutters 1st Scriven, Knaresborough Harrogate, Nidderdale,North Yorkshire      34 1105
26 143 Bunch of Randoms Random ESU North Cotswold,Gloucestershire    1st Can 31 1065
27 136 SeptTuesday  Colchester North Colchester North,Essex      27 1035
28 45 Havent Got A Clue  Merlin ESU Barnet Borough,GLN      23 1013
29 131 TheAcorns  2nd Ifield (St Margaret's) Scout Group SASU  Crawley ,West Sussex      24 1011
30 14 3rd Bookham  3rd Bookham  Leatherhead District,Surrey     27 1005
31 67 DodgyKneesRUs  105th Werrington Scouts  Potteries North ,Staffordshire      27 986
32 42 Love Not War Louth District Explorers Louth ,Lincolnshire     30 973
33 147 BablakeBimb  Radford Rhinos ESU Bablake ,Coventry     21 966
34 127 Allsorts Hutton District Rangers  Hutton Brentwood,Essex      25 955
35 29 Maroon&Orange  Crouch Valley Explorers  Rayleigh,Essex    1st hat 26 952
36 86 Thw Wurzles  Phoenix Explorers  Blackdown ,Somerset     21 951
37 83 Evolved  Chelmsford Explorer Scouts Chelmsford,Essex      28 935
38 98 TheLastMi  Hinchingbrooke Angels ESU  Hinchingbrooke,Cambridgeshire     20 858
39 144 <no name>  Colchester North Colchester North,Essex      17 842
40 118 Embarasing Leaders Asgard ESU Senlac,East Sussex      25 816
41 109 Sexy Rexy's Barmy Army Milton Keynes Explorers  Milton Keynes ,Buckinghamshire      17 809
42 137 Haw  Spitfire Air Explorer Unit Wellingborough,Northamptonshire     22 803
43 107 HumbleCru  10th Bournemouth Bournemouth ,Dorset     21 781
44 110 TheORANGAGAN Milton Keynes Explorers  Milton Keynes ,Buckinghamshire      18 738
45 65 Wrinkles Wellingborough Network Wellingborough,Northamptonshire     20 716
46 141 OneManandHisCar  Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe ,Avon     10 521
47 151 YN WAG-YN WAG  Smugglers ESU  Tir a Mor ,Cardiff & the Vale     7 505
48 95 Mr Monoply Raptors ESU  Newark,Nottinghamshire     12 490
49 146 F.T.P. Dragons explorer scout unit  Bablake ,Coventry     14 411
50 48 Barking  Barking & Dagenham ESU Barking & Dagenham,GLNE     0  

©monopolyrun.org, all rights reserved | Charity number: 303648